Faculty Details Back
   
 
Photo
Dr. A Govardhan
B.E.(CSE)(OUCE), M.Tech(CS)(JNU Delhi), (Ph.D)(JNTU)
Professor
SMCSI, MACM, MIEEE, MIAENG, MWASET, LMISTE, MFSF, MTDWI, SMIACSIT
Computer Science & Engineering

He believes that following three things are necessary to make every person great and every nation great:

Conviction of the Powers of good

      Absence of Jealousy and Suspicion

      Helping all who are trying to be good and do good

          Dr.A.Govardhan is presently a Professor of Computer Science & Engineering, Principal (JNTUHCEH) and Executive Council Member, Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad (JNTUH), India. He served and held several Academic and Administrative positions including Director at School of Information Technology, Director of Evaluation (JNTUH), Principal(JNTUHCEJ), Head of the Department, Chairman and Member of Boards of Studies and Students’ Advisor. He did his 10th standard from Z.P.H.S. Choutuppal in 1986, Intermediate from Andhra Pradesh Residential Junior College (APRJC), Nagarjuna Sagar in 1988, B.E.(CSE)  from Osmania University College of Engineering, Hyderabad  in 1992, M.Tech from Jawaharlal Nehru University(JNU),  New Delhi in 1994 and Ph.D from Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad in 2003.  He is the recipient of 26 International and National Awards including Dr.Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan National Award, A.P. State Government Best Teacher Award, Pride of Asia International Award, Best Principal, Bharat Seva Ratna Puraskar, CSI Chapter Patron Award, Bharat Jyoti Award, International Intellectual Development Award and Mother Teresa Award for Outstanding Services, Achievements, Contributions, Meritorious Services, Outstanding Performance and Remarkable Role in the field of Education and Service to the Nation. He is a Chairman and Member on several Boards of Studies of various Universities. He is the Immediate Past Chairman of CSI Hyderabad Chapter. He is a Member on the Editorial Boards for Eleven International Journals.

         He is a Member on Advisory Boards & Academic Boards and Technical Program Committee Member for more than 50 International and National Conferences. He has 2 Monographs by Lambert Academic Publishing, Germany and Published in USA and one Book Chapter in Springer, Germany. He has guided 67 Ph.D theses, 1 M.Phil, 135 M.Tech projects and he has published 350 research papers at International/National Journals/Conferences including IEEE, ACM, Springer, Elsevier and InderScience. He has organized 1 International Conference, 20 Workshops and 1 Refresher Course. He has delivered more than 100 Keynote addresses and invited lectures. He has 22 years of Teaching and Research experience. He served as Co-Convener for TS EAMCET-III-2016, EAMCET-2009, Chief Regional Coordinator for TS EAMCET-2016, EAMCET-2010 and EAMCET-2011. He has also served as Chairman & Vice-Chairman, CSI Hyderabad Chapter and IT professional Forum, A.P. He is a member on several Professional and Service Oriented Bodies. His areas of research include Databases, Data Warehousing & Mining and Information Retrieval Systems.

             He has taught more than 20 PG and UG Subjects including Data Warehousing & Mining, Information Retrieval Systems, Database Management Systems, Distributed Databases, Software Engineering, Object Oriented Analysis & Design, Software Testing Methodologies, Object Oriented Programming, Data Structures, Operating Systems, Mathematical Foundations for Computer Science, Computer Graphics, Computer Networks, Programming Languages like JAVA, C++, C, COBOL, Pascal and Scripting Languages etc.

              He is a Life Member/Member  in several Professional and Service Oriented Bodies including Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE), Computer Society of India  (CSI), Association for Computing Machinery (ACM), Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), International Association of Engineers  (IAENG), World Academy of Science Engineering and Technology (WASET), Free Software Foundation (FSF), The Data Warehousing Institute (TDWI) and Internet Society (ISOC) and International Association of Computer Science and Information Technology(IACSIT)

Some of the Academic and Administrative Positions Holding/ Held

  1. Principal, JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad (December 2015 – till date).
  2. Member, Executive Council, JNTU Hyderabad (November 2011 – till date).
  3. Member, Finance Committee (One of 2 Selected EC Members), JNTU Hyderabad    (2012 – till date).
  4. Chairman, College Academic Council, JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad  (December 2015 – till date).
  5. Chairman, Purchase Committee (TEQIP-II), JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad  (December 2015 – till date).
  6. Member Secretary, Governing Body (TEQIP-II), JNTUH College of Engineering  Hyderabad (December 2015 – till date).
  7. Executive Head, MSME-Technology Business Incubation (MSME-TBI) (Entrepreneur Development Cell), JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad (December 2015 – till date).
  8. Chief Investigator, Industrial Consultancy Services (ICS), JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad (December 2015 – till date).
  9. Chief Regional Coordinator, TS EAMCET 2016, Government of Telangana.
  10. Director, School of Information Technology, JNTU Hyderabad (December 2013 – December 2015).
  11. Director of Evaluation, JNTU Hyderabad (November 2011 – June 2013).
  12. Principal, JNTUH College of Engineering Jagtial, Karimnagar Dist. (July 2009 – August 2011).
  13. Head, Department of CSE, JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad (October 2008 - June 2009).
  14. Chairman, Board of Studies for CSE, School of IT, JNTU Hyderabad (December 2013 – December 2015).
  15. Member, Board of Studies for CSE and IT, JNTU Hyderabad (2008 – till date).

 

Awards / Scholarships Conferred

  1. Dr.CINAREY Prathibha Puraskaram (Dr.C.Narayana Reddy Meritorious Award (Jan 2017)
  2. TITA (Telangana Information Technology Association) Excellence Award (in recognition of Outstanding Performance) for the year 2016
  3. Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan National Award and
  4. Best Academic Administrator for the year 2015
  5. Pride of Asia Award
  6. Star of Asia Award and
  7. Gaurav Chakra Puraskar for the year 2014
  8. Rashtriya Pragati Award
  9. Mother Teresa Award
  10. Seva Shree Award
  11. Bharat Excellence Award
  12. National Integration Award and
  13. Bharat Seva Ratna Puraskar for the year 2013
  14. A.P. State Government Best Teacher Award
  15. Rashtriya Pragati Award
  16. Mother Teresa Seva Ratna Award
  17. Indira Gandhi Seva Ratna Award and
  18. Rajiv Gandhi Seva Ratna Award  for the year 2012
  19. CSI Chapter Patron Award(2010-2011)
  20. Seva Chakra Puraskar 2011
  21. International Intellectual Development Award 2011  (presented at Bangkok, Thailand)
  22. Best Principal Award 2011 for the year 2011
  23. Bharat Jyoti Award 2010
  24. Rajiv Gandhi Excellence Award 2010
  25. Best Citizens of India Award 2010
  26.  Life Time Achievement Gold Medal Award 2010
  27.  Rashtriya Vidya Saraswati Puraskar 2010 and
  28.  Eminent Educationist Award 2010 for the year 2010                                                                                    for Outstanding services, Achievements  and Contributions and  Certificates of Excellence for Meritorious Services, Outstanding  Performance and Remarkable Role and in recognition of Exceptional Caliber and Outstanding Performance in the area of Education & Research and Service to the Nation
  • Has been Listed as One among the Top Three Faculty in JNT University Hyderabad (made    by Outlook Survey for the year 2008).

 

  • Member of Standing Committee for Affiliation, JNTUH.
  • Member of Sports Council, JNT University Hyderabad.
  • Member on Board of Studies for several Universities including JNT University Hyderabad, Satavahana University, Karimnagar, Kakatiya University Warangal, JNTU Anantapur, Sree Nidhi Institute of Science and Technology, Hyderabad, Anurag Group of Educational Institutions, Hyderabad and Vagdevi College of Engineering, Bollikunta, Warangal.
  • Member, Editorial Board for Eleven International Journals.
  • He has participated as Panel Member for the PRATHIDHVANI program on Engineering Education and Standards, organized and transmitted by E-TV, 2009.
  • Participated as Panel Member for the PRATHIDHVANI program on Awareness of Engineering Education and Trends, organized and transmitted by E-TV, 2009.
  • He has Received the Best Paper Award for the paper titled Detecting Near Duplicate Web Documents in Crawling, CONVERG 2K8, SRKR Engineering College, Bhimavaram, 2008.
  • UGC Fellowship (1992-1994) awarded by University Grants Commission, Government of India for M.Tech. Program.
  • Received Telugu Vignana Parithoshikam  by the Government of Andhra Pradesh for B.E.(CSE) program.
  • Nominated as the Best Student for the year 1987-88 in A.P. Residential Junior College (APRJC), Nagarjuna Sagar, Andhra Pradesh.
  • Merit Scholarship was awarded by the Government of Andhra Pradesh for securing first position in School, 1986.
  • Padma Jyothi was awarded for securing First Position in School in 10th standard.

 

Experience

  • Serving as Principal and Professor of Computer Science and Engineering, JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad since December 2015.
  • Served as Director and Professor of Computer Science and Engineering, School of Information Technology, JNT University Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad from December 2013 to December 2015.
  • Served as a Professor of Computer Science and Engineering, School of Information Technology, JNT University Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad from June 2013 to December 2013.
  • Served as Director of Evaluation, JNT University Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad from November 2011 to June 2013.
  • Served as a Professor of Computer Science and Engineering, School of Information Technology, JNT University Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad from August 2011 to November 2011.
  • Served as Principal and Professor of Computer Science and Engineering, JNTUH College of Engineering Jagtial, Nachupally (Kondagattu), Karimnagar Dist. A.P. from July 2009 to August 2011.
  • Served as a Professor and Head, Department of Computer Science and Engineering JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad from October 2008 to June 2009.
  • Served as a Professor of Computer Science and Engineering, School of Information Technology, JNT University Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad from April 2007 to September 2008.
  • Served as a Professor, Dept. of CSE, J.N.T. University College of Engineering, Anantapur from April 2006 to March 2007.
  • Served as an Officer-in-Charge of Examinations, JNTU College of Engineering, Hyderabad    (2003 – 2006).
  • Served as an Associate Professor, JNT University College of Engineering Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad from 1999 to 2006.
  • Served as an Assistant Professor, School of Computer Science, IPGSR, J.N.T. University, Hyderabad, Masabtank, Hyderabad from 1994 to 1999.

 

Additional Activities

  1. Member, Executive Council, JNT University Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad (November 2011- till date).
  2. Member, Finance Committee, JNT University Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad (January 2012 - till date).
  3. Member, Standing Committee for Academic Senate, JNT University Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad. (August 2009 – till date).
  4. Member Secretary, Governing Body, JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad (December 2015 – till date).
  5. Chairman, College Academic Council (CAC), JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad (December 2015 – till date)
  6. Member, Extraordinary Academic Committee, JNT University Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad.
  7. Convener, TS ECET – 2017, Government of Telangana.
  8. Co-Convener, TS EAMCET – III – 2016, Government of Telangana.
  9. Chief Regional Coordinator, TS EAMCET-II-2016, Government of Telangana.
  10. Chief Regional Coordinator, TS EAMCET-2016, Government of Telangana.
  11. Member, Standing Committee for Affiliation, JNT University Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad. (January 2012 - June 2013 and Dec 2013 – 2014, 2015- till date)
  12. Member, Academic Advisory Committee (AAC), UGC-Academic Staff College, JNT University Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad (2009 - 2012).
  13. Chairman, College Academic Council (CAC), School of Information Technology, JNT University, Kukatpally, Hyderabad (2013-2015).
  14. Member, Board of Studies (BOS) (UG and PG) for CSE and IT for J.N.T University Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad (2009-till date).
  15. Convener, APTRANSCO Recruitment Test for Sub-Engineers 2012.
  16.  Convener, APTRANSCO Recruitment Test for LDCs 2012.
  17. Convener, Acharya NG Ranga Agricultural University, Hyderabad Recruitment Test for Asst. Executive Engineers 2012.
  18. Co-Convener, Recruitment Test for VRO & VRA,   Govt. of Andhra Pradesh 2012.
  19. Chief Regional Coordinator, TS EAMCET-II-2016, Govt. of Telangana.
  20. Chief Regional Coordinator, TS EAMCET 2016, Govt. of Telangana.
  21. Chief Regional Coordinator, EAMCET 2011, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh.
  22. Chief Regional Coordinator, EAMCET 2010, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh.
  23. Co-Convener, EAMCET 2009, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh.
  24. Played a significant role in the Result processing of TS EAMCET-III-2016, EAMCET-2011, EAMCET-2010 and EAMCET-2009.

 

As Chairman/ Member of Board of Studies (BOS) (CSE and IT)

  1. Chairman, BOS, School of Information Technology, JNTU Hyderabad.
  2. Member, BOS for UG and PG, JNT University Hyderabad.
  3. Member, BOS for PG, JNT University Anantapur, Anantapuramu.
  4. Member, Board of Studies (BOS) (UG and PG) for CSE Satavahana University Karimnagar, Telangana (2011- till date).
  5. Member, BOS, Anurag Group of Institutions, Ghatkesar, Hyderabad.
  6. Member, Board of Studies (BOS) for CSE, S.R.K.R. Engineering College Bhimavaram (2011- till date).
  7. Chairman, College Academic Council (CAC), School of Information Technology, JNTU Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad (2013-2015).
  8. Member, Academic Council, Sree Nidhi Institute of Science and Technology, Ghatkesar, Hyderabad (2011- till date).
  9. Member, BOS, Vagdevi College of Engineering, Bollikunta, Warangal (2014- till date).
  10. Member, BOS for PG, School of Information Technology, J.N.T University Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad (2007-2008).
  11. Member, BOS in Computer Science & Engineering, Adikavi Nannaya University, Rajahmundry (2010 - till date).
  12. Member, BOS in Computer Science & Engineering, VR Siddhartha Engineering College, Vijayawada (2006 - 2012).
  13. Chairman, BOS for UG and PG, Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering, J.N.T University College of Engineering Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad (2008 - 2009).
  14. Member, BOS in Computer Science & Engineering, Dept. of CSE, JNTU College of Engineering, Hyderabad (2003-2006).
  15. Chairman, Post Graduate Board of Studies (BOS) in Computer Applications, Yogi Vemana University, Vemanapuram, Kadapa (2008-2012).
  16. Member, University Purchase Committee, JNT University, Hyderabad (2009).
  17. Member, College Academic Council (CAC), JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad. (2008-2009)
  18. Member, College Academic Council (CAC), School of Information Technology, JNT University, Kukatpally, Hyderabad (2007-2008).
  19. Course Coordinator, M.Tech (CS) program, School of Information Technology, JNT University, Kukatpally, Hyderabad (2007-2008).
  20. Member (State Government Nominee), Governing Body, ACE Engineering College, Sy.No. 175& 181, Ankushapur (V), Ghatkesar, Ranga Reddy Dist. – 501301 (2016 – till date)
  21. Member, Board of Governors, Jayamukhi Institute of Technological Sciences, Narsampet, Warangal Dist. (2015 -  till date).
  22. Member, College Academic Council (CAC), MLR Institute of Technology (2015 – till date                                  
  23. Member, Academic Committee, Vagdevi College of Engineering, Bollikunta, Warangal Dist. (2008 – 2014).
  24. Member, CSE Departmental Advisory Committee, Dr.BVRIT, Narsapur (2009 – till date)
  25. Member, Advisory Committee, S.S.J. Engineering College, Mahabubnagar (2008 -2013).
  26. Member, College Academic Council (CAC), JNTU College of Engineering, Anantapur (2006 - 2007).
  27. Member, Governing Body, Vagdevi College of Engineering, Bollikunta, Warangal Dist. (2006 – 2008).
  28. Advisor – CSE Association, Dept of CSE, JNTU College of Engineering, Hyderabad (2004 - 2006).
  29. Vice-Chairman, IT Professional Forum, A.P., Hyderabad (2003-2006).
  30. Expert Member in Campus Networking Committee, JNTU Campus, Hyderabad (2006).
  31. Expert Member, Syllabus Revision Committee, A.P. State Technical Education Board, Hyderabad (2005-2006).
  32. Expert Member in various Panels of Examiners/Adjudicators of National and State level Organizations and Universities.
  33. Expert Member in various Panels of Selection Committees of National and State level Organizations and Universities.

 

Research Papers Published / Presented

2 Books by Springer, 2 Monographs in Lambert Academic Publishing, USA,   more than 10 Book Chapters in Springer and 350 papers have been published in the Refereed International/National Journals and Conferences including ACM, IEEE, Springer, Elsevier and InderScience.

1577 citations of various papers published.

(Google Scholar h-index-18 and i-10-index – 40).

ResearchGate Score 25.21 (higher than 80% of ResearchGate Members)

              

Sessions Chaired/ Conference & Workshops Organized

  1. International Conferences                              -    15
  2. National Conferences                                    -      6
  3. International Conference Organized                -      1
  4. Workshops Organized                                  -     20
  5. Refresher Course Organized                          -      1 
  6. Keynotes/Invited Lectures                             -   100

 

Recent Programs Attended

  1. Academic Leadership Program (Management Development Program - Management Capacity Enhancement Program), 05-10 December 2016, Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode (IIMK), Calicut, Kerala.
  2. Third Annual Appraisal Workshop of Information Security Education Awareness Project Phase II, 30th  September -  01st  October 2016, IIT Guwahati, Assam.
  3. Springer Nature eBook Summit 2016, 10 -12 August 2016, Mysore, Karnataka.
  4. 12th International Conference on Data Mining (DMIN’16), July 25-28, 2016, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA.
  5. Thirteenth International Conference on Wireless and Optical Communications Networks, 21-23 July, 2016, GITAM School of Technology Hyderabad Campus, GITAM University, Hyderabad.
  6. Second Annual Appraisal Workshop of Information Security Education Awareness Project Phase II, 1-2 February 2016, IIT Madras, Chennai.
  7. India Innovation Forum, July 2015, Bangalore.
  8. ORACLE CLOUD WORLD, 07th April 2015, Mumbai.
  9. Asian Summit on Education & Skills 2014 (Theme: Raising Quality and Technology’s Support for Learning), Organized by World Education Forum-London, 09 -12 September 2014, New Delhi.
  10. 48th CSI Annual Convention with the Theme of ICT and Critical Infrastructure, 13 – 15 December, 2013, Visakhapatnam.
  11. International Conference on Intelligent Infrastructure and 47th CSI Annual Convention,    1 - 2 December, 2012, Kolkata.
  12. Academic Leadership Workshop, 27 - 29 June 2011, organized by Wipro Technologies (Mission10X), Hyderabad.
  13. Two Day National Workshop on Digital Learning Technologies,  4th - 5th March 2011, JNTU Hyderabad (in Collaboration with C-DAC Hyderabad).
  14. Two Day Orientation Program on Institutional Governance and Leadership Skills to Academic Administrators, 12-13 March 2009, UGC-ASC, JNTU Hyderabad.
  15. Southern Zone Vice-Chancellors Conference on Impact of Globalization on Higher Education,  03-05 October, 2009, JNT University Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad.

 

Academic / Research

  1. Editor, Emerging ICT for Bridging the Future, Springer Proceedings of the 49th Annual Convention of the Computer Society of India (CSI) (Vol. I and Vol. II) (Advances in Intelligent Systems and Computing, Springer, Vol. 337 and Vol. 338), 2014.
  2. Editor, Elsevier Proceedings of International Conference on Advances in Communications, Analytics and Smart Computing (ICACAS-2017), 3-5 January 2017, MLRIT, Hyderabad, India.
  3. Member, Scientific and Technical Committee & Editorial Review Board, World Academy of Science, Engineering and Technology, USA.
  4. Member, Editorial Board,   International Journal of Computational Intelligence and Information Security, Australia.
  5. Member, Editorial Board, Advanced Computing: An International Journal, India.
  6. Member, Editorial Board, International Journal of Advanced Computing, India.
  7. Member, Editorial Board, International Journal of Information Technology & Emerging Science, Australia.
  8. Member, Editorial Board, International Journal of Advanced Research in Engineering and Applied Sciences, India.
  9. Member, Editorial Board, International Journal of Technology and Engineering Science.
  10. Member, Editorial Board, Journal of Innovations in Computer Science and Engineering, GNI, Hyderabad, India.
  11. Member, Editorial Board, International Journal of Advanced Science and Technology, Australia.
  12. Member, Editorial Board, International Journal of Emerging Technologies and      Applications in Engineering Technology and Sciences, India.
  13. Member, Editorial Board, International Journal of Computer Applications in Engineering, Technology and Sciences, India.

 

As a Member in Technical Program Committee / Advisory Board

  1. Program Chair, CSI 49th Annual Convention (Golden Jubilee) and International Conference on Emerging ICT for Bridging the Future, 12–14 December 2014, JNTU Hyderabad.
  2. Member, Technical Program Committee,  7th IEEE International Conference on Advance Computing and Communications (IACC 2017), 5-7 January 2017, VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology, Hyderabad, India
  3. Member, International Advisory Committee/ Program Committee, 7th International Conference on Swarm, Evolutionary and Memetic Computing (SEMCCO) co-located with 6th International Conference on Fuzzy and Neural Computing (FANCCO), 19-21 December 2016, ANITS Visakhapatnam, India.
  4. Member, National Advisory Committee, DST Approved National Conference on Computer Security, Image Processing, Graphics, Mobility & Analytics, 17-18 December 2016, CMR Technical Campus, Hyderabad, India.
  5. Member, Advisory Committee, 3rd IEEE Uttar Pradesh Section International Conference on Electrical, Computer and Electronics (IEEE UPCON 2016), 09-11 December 2016, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT-BHU), Varanasi, India.
  6. Member, Technical Program Committee, 5th EAI International Conference on Context-Aware Systems and Applications (ICCASA-2016), November 24-25, 2016, Th? D?u M?t, Vietnam.
  7. Member, Technical Committee, International Conference on Research in Engineering, Computers and Technology (ICRECT 2016), September 8-10, 2016, NIT Tiruchirapalli, India.
  8. Member, Advisory Committee, 3rd International Conference on Computer & Communication Technologies (IC3T 2016), 23 - 24 July 2016, CMR Technical Campus, Hyderabad.
  9. Member, National Advisory Committee, 4th  International Conference on Innovations in Computer Science & Engineering (ICICSE-2016), 22 - 23 July 2016, Guru Nanak Institutions Technical Campus &  Guru Nanak Institute of Technology, Hyderabad.
  10. Chairman, Program Committee, International Congress on Recent Advances in Chemistry and Chemical Engineering (ICRACACE-16), 11 - 13 July 2016, JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad.
  11. Member, Program Committee, Data Science for Intelligent Decision Support Workshop of the 16th International Conference on Computational Science and Its Applications (DS4IDS@ICCSA-2016), July 4-7, 2016, Beijing, China.
  12. Patron,  1st International Conference on Computational Intelligence & Informatics (ICCII-2016), 28-30 May 2016, JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad, India.
  13.  Chairman,  National Conference on Recent Trends in Mechanical Engineering, 28-29 April 2016, JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad, India.
  14. Member, Technical Program Committee, 2nd International Conference on Nature of Computation and Communication (ICTCC-2016), 17th – 18th March, 2016, Rach Gia, Vietnam.
  15. Member, Technical Program Committee, International Conference on Emerging Trends in Engineering, Technology & Science (ICETETS - 2016), 4-5 March, 2016, Malla Reddy Institute of Engineering and Technology, Hyderabad.
  16. Member, Advisory Board,  WARSE International Conference on Paradigms in Engineering & Technology (ICPET 2016), 02 – 03 March, 2016, Methodist College of Engineering and Technology, Hyderabad.
  17. Member, Program Committee, Fifth International Conference on Embedded Systems and Applications (EMSA-2016), January 23-24, 2016, Dubai, UAE.
  18. Member, Technical Program Committee, Third International Conference on Information System Design and Intelligent Applications (EMSA-2016), 8-9 January 2016, Visakhapatnam, India.
  19. Member, Technical Program Committee, 4th EAI International Conference on Context-Aware Systems and Applications (ICCASA-2015), November 26-27, 2015, Vung Tau, Vietnam.
  20. Member, Technical Program Committee, National Conference on Rough Sets and Knowledge Discovery (NCRSKD-2015), November 09-10, 2015, CVR College of Engineering in Collaboration with ISRS, Hyderabad.
  21. Member, Organizing Committee, CSI Student Annual Convention (Golden Jubilee), 3 – 4 January 2015, Guru Nanak Institutions Technical Campus, Hyderabad.
  22. Resource Person, A Two Week Programme on Software Project Management, 22nd June -2nd July 2015, Guru Nanak Institutions Technical Campus, Hyderabad
  23. Member, Program Committee / Reviewer of Second International Conference on Computer Networks & Communications (CCNET 2015),   April 3~4, 2015, Dubai, UAE.
  24. Member, Program Committee, International Conference on Emerging Trends in Engineering, Technology & Science (ICETETS - 2015),  April 2~4, 2015, Malla Reddy Institute of Engineering and Technology, Hyderabad.
  25. Member, Board of Advisors, Confederation of Education Excellence, New Delhi.
  26. Member, Technical Program Committee, International Conference on Computing & Communication Technologies (ICCCT-2014), 11th – 13th December, 2014, University College of Engineering, Osmania University, Hyderabad.
  27. Member, Technical Program Committee, International Conference on Nature of Computation and Communication (ICTCC), 24th  – 25th November, 2014, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.
  28. Member, Program Committee, The Fifth International Conference on Ad Hoc, Sensor & Ubiquitous Computing (ASUC–2014), 7 - 8 November 2014, Dubai, UAE.
  29. Chairman, Technical Committee, The Third International Conference on Recent Advances in Design, Development and Operation of Micro Air Vehicles (ICRMAV – 2014), 5 -7 November 2014, JNTU Hyderabad.
  30. Advisor, Faculty Development Program on Mobile Application Development, Bharat Institute of Engineering and Technology, Ibrahimpatnam, Ranga Reddy Dist.
  31. Member, National Technical Committee, 5th Annual International Conference on Infocomm Technologies in Competitive Strategies (ICT 2014) (Special Track: Software Engineering & Applications),   22 – 23 September, 2014, Singapore.
  32. Member, National Technical Committee, International Conference on Sustainability of Libraries,  25 – 27 September, 2014, University Library, JNTU Hyderabad.
  33. Member, National Advisory Board, IEEE First International Conference on Networks and Soft Computing (ICNSC–2014), 19 – 20  August 2014, Vignan University, Vadlamudi, Guntur Dist - 522 213, Andhra Pradesh, India.
  34. Member, Program Committee, First International Conference on Data Mining and Database (DMDB–2014), 8 - 9 August 2014, Pune, India.
  35. Member, National Advisory Board, National Conference on Emerging Trends in Science, Technology & Management (NCETSTM 2K14), 08 – 09 August 2014, Malla Reddy Engineering College, Maisammaguda, Dulapally, Secunderabad -100.
  36. Member, National Technical Committee, International Conference on Nano Science & Engineering Applications (ICONSEA–2014), 26 – 28 June, 2014, IST, JNTU Hyderabad.
  37. Member, Program Committee, Second International Conference of Managing Information Technology (CMIT–2014), June 14 -15,  2014, Zurich, Switzerland.
  38. Member, Advisory Committee, National Conference on Emerging Technologies in Computer Science, (NCETCS’14), 28-29 March, 2014, JNTUK University College of Engineering Vizianagaram.
  39. Member, Advisory and Technical Committee, AICTE Sponsored 3rd National Conference on Computer Networks & Information Security (NCCNIS-2014), 4 – 5  March, 2014, Vasavi College of Engineering, Ibrahimbagh, Hyderabad.
  40. Member, Program Committee, WARSE International Conference on Emerging Trends in Engineering Technology and Science (ICETETS 2014), 24 -25 February 2014, Malla Reddy Institute of Engineering and Technology, Ranga Reddy Dist., Secunderabad.
  41. Member, Advisory Committee, National Conference on Advances in Computing and Networking (NCACN-13), 6 - 7  December, 2013, JNTUH College of Engineering Manthani, Manthani, Karimnagar Dist.
  42. Member, Program Committee, WARSE International Conference on Emerging Trends in Engineering and Management (ICETEM 2013), 29 -30 November, 2013, Sree Visvesvraya Institute of Technology and Science, Mahabubnagar.
  43. Member, Advisory Committee, 1st International Conference on Rough Sets and Knowledge Technologies (ICRSKT-2014), 09 – 11 November, 2014, JNTU Hyderabad.
  44. Member, Program Committee, First International Conference on Data Sciences, InDas2014, 26-28 February, 2014, VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology, Hyderabad, India.
  45. Member, Program Committee, WARSE International Conference Emerging Trends in Engineering Technology and Science  (ICETETS 2014), February 24-25, Malla Reddy Institute of Engineering & Technology, Hyderabad, India.
  46. Member, Advisory and Technical Committee, 3rd National Conference on Computer Networks & Information Security (NCCNIS-2014), 4 - 5 March, 2014, Vasavi College of Engineering, Hyderabad.
  47. Member, Advisory Committee, International Conference on Emerging Trends in Engineering and Management (ICETEM 2013), Sree Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology and Science, November 29 – 30, 2013, Mahabubnagar – 509204,  India. 
  48. Member, Program Committee, International Conferences on NeCoM, WeST, WiMoN 2011, July 15-17, 2011, Chennai, India.
  49. Member, Program Committee, First International Conference on Advances in Computing and Information Technology, ACITY 2011, July 15-17, 2011, Chennai, India (Springer Proceedings of Communications in Computer and Information Science).
  50. Member, Organizing Committee, JNTUHTechnoFeast 2011, JNTUH, Hyderabad.
  51. Member, Program Committee, Third International Conference on Emerging Trends in Engineering and Technology (ICETET2010), November 2010, Goa, India.
  52. Member, Organizing Committee, The 14th Pacific-Asia Conference on Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining 2010 (PAKDD2010), May 2010, IIIT, Hyderabad.
  53. Member, Organizing Committee, International Conference on Information & Knowledge Engineering (IKE2010, WORLDCOMP-2010), July 12-15, 2010, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA.
  54. Member, Advisory Committee, DRDO Sponsored National Conference on Role of Cryptography in Defense, 12th February 2010, Velammal Engineering College, Chennai-66.
  55. Member, Technical Committee, 2nd International Conference on Emerging Technologies in Computer Science and Engineering ICETCSE-2010, February 12-13, 2010, V.R. Siddhartha Engineering College, Vijayawada.
  56. Member, Advisory Committee, 2-Day Workshop on Middleware Technologies, ACE Engineering College, December 11-12, 2009, Ghatakesar, R.R. Dist.
  57. Member, Advisory Committee, International Conference on Advanced Computing Technologies (ICACT-2008), December 2008, Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering and Technology, Hyderabad.
  58. Member, Program Committee, National Conference on Artificial Intelligence 2006 (NCAI-06), 1st September 2006, GRIET, Hyderabad.

 

As a Reviewer for Number of Peer Reviewed International Journals and Conferences including

  1. Knowledge and Information Systems (KAIS) (Springer International Journal).
  2. International Journal of Computational Intelligence and Information Security (IJCIIS).
  3. CSI Transactions on ICT, Springer.
  4. IEEE International Conference on Industrial Instrumentation and Control (ICIC 2015), 28-30 May, 2015, Pune, India.
  5. International Conference on Electronic Design, Computer Networks & Automated Verification (EDCAV 2015), January 29-30, 2015, NIT Shillong, Meghalaya, India.
  6. Second International Conference on Computer Science and Information Technology (CCSIT 2012), January 2012, Bangalore (Springer Advances in Computer Science and Information Technology (LNICST)).
  7. IEEE International Conference on Advances in Computing, Control & TeleCommunication Technologies ACT2009, December 28-29, 2009, Trivandrum, Kerala, India.
  8. International Journal of Integrating Technology in Education (IJITE), Chennai, India.

 

Sessions Chaired (16) including

  1. 12th International Conference on Data Mining (DMIN’16), July 25-28, 2016, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA.
  2. 1st International Conference on Rough Sets and Knowledge Technologies (ICRSKT-2014), 09-11 November 2014, JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad.
  3. The 3rd International Conference on Recent Advances in Design, Development and Operation of Micro Air Vehicles (ICRAMAV-2014), 05-07 November 2014, JNTU Hyderabad.
  4. IEEE First International Conference on Networks and Soft Computing (ICNSC–2014), 19 – 20 August 2014, Vignan University, Vadlamudi, Guntur Dist - 522 213, Andhra Pradesh, India.
  5. International Conference InDas 2014, February 26 - 28, 2014, Vallurupalli Nageswara Rao Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering &Technology (VNR VJIET), Hyderabad.
  6. The 2nd International Conference on Recent Advances in Design, Development and Operation of Micro Air Vehicles (ICRAMAV-2013), 21-23 November 2013, JNTU Hyderabad.
  7. National Convention on Free Software, Hyderabad Central University, Hyderabad, 2007.
  8. Chaired two sessions at the International Conference on Systemics Cybernetics and Informatics, ICSCI 2006, Hyderabad.
  9. Chaired two sessions at the International Conference on Current Trends in Information Technology, MERGE 05, Bhimavaram.
  10. Member, Panel Discussion on Industry Institute Interaction, MERGE 05, Bhimavaram.
  11. Jury Member, Pearson Teaching Awards 2015.
  12. Member, Committee for Selection of State Government Best Teachers Awardees from Universities, JNTUH for the years 2014 and 2015.

 

As Convener / Coordinator

  1. Coordinator, One Day Workshop on Internet of Things, 28th November 2015, School of Information Technology, JNTU Hyderabad.
  2. Coordinator, One Day National Workshop on IPv6 Essentials: Future of the Internet, 25th November 2014, School of Information Technology, JNTU Hyderabad.
  3. Coordinator, One Day Workshop on Programming in Python, November 2014 School of IT, JNTU Hyderabad.
  4. Coordinator, A Seminar on Latest Technologies and Job Opportunities, 19th April, School of Information Technology, JNTU Hyderabad.
  5. Convener, REDEEM 2011, JNTUH College of Engineering Jagtial, Nachupally (Kondagattu), Karimnagar Dist.
  6. Coordinator, Implementation of Telugu in IT (Named Entity Error Detection on English-Telugu Cross Lingual Text), 4.96 Lacks, Ministry of IT, Government of Andhra Pradesh.
  7. Coordinator, Opening of GLUG and Workshop on Engineering, Technology, Management and Beyond, 17-03-2009, JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad (JNTUHCEH).
  8. Coordinator, One Day Workshop on Computers in Daily Life (for Senior Citizens), 20-03-2009, JNTUHCEH.
  9. Coordinator, Research Symposium on Computer Networks and Network Security (in Association with C-DAC, Bangalore) 21-03-2009, JNTUHCEH.
  10. Coordinator, Two Day Workshop on Documentation Techniques for Research and Project Proposals (in Association with SNIST, Hyderabad) 25 - 26 March 2009 JNTUHCEH.
  11. Coordinator, One Day Workshop on Emerging Trends in Data Warehousing and Data Mining (in Association with IIIT, Hyderabad) 26-03-2009, JNTUHCEH.
  12. Coordinator, One Day Workshop on Advanced Computer Structures (in Association with IIT Madras, Chennai), 28-03-2009, JNTUHCEH.
  13. Coordinator, One Day Workshop on Wireless Communications, 30-03-2009, JNTUHCEH.
  14. Coordinator, ISTE Sponsored Refresher course on Institutional Management: e-Governance, May 2002, JNTU College of Engineering Hyderabad, Kukatpally, Hyderabad.

 

Books

  1. Suresh Chandra Satapathy,  A. Govardhan,  K. Srujan Raju and J. K. Mandal, Emerging ICT for Bridging the Future - Proceedings of the 49th Annual Convention of the Computer Society of India (CSI) Volume 1, Advances in Intelligent Systems and Computing , Volume 337,  2015,  ISBN: 978-3-319-13727-8 (Print) 978-3-319-13728-5 (Online), pp. 1- 667.
  2. Suresh Chandra Satapathy,  A. Govardhan,  K. Srujan Raju and J. K. Mandal, Emerging ICT for Bridging the Future - Proceedings of the 49th Annual Convention of the Computer Society of India (CSI) Volume 2, Advances in Intelligent Systems and Computing , Volume 337,  2015,  ISBN: ISBN 978-3-319-13731-5 (Print) 978-3-319-13728-5 (Online), pp. 1- 655.

 

Monographs

  1. Munassar Nabil and A. Govardhan - A Hybrid Prototype Centric Model for Software Processes Management in the Object Oriented Approach Lambert Academic Publishing, USA.
  2. Ch. Sunil Kumar, A.Govardhan and C.V. Guru Rao - A Framework for Integration and Standardization of Data from Heterogeneous Sources, Lambert Academic Publishing, USA.

 

Some of the Book Chapters

  1. Manasa N.L, A. Govardhan and Satyanarayana Ch, Fusion of Multiple Biometric Traits: Fingerprint, Palmprint and Iris by Bio-inspired Computing in Cyber Security, Intelligent Systems Reference Library by Springer, Germany, 2014, pp. 287-320.
  2. N. Gomathi, P. Seethalakshmi, and A. Govardhan, “An Adaptive Cross Layer Design to Enhance Throughput for Multimedia Streaming over Mobile Adhoc Networks”, Trends in Networks and Communications, Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg, 2011, pp. 21-32.
  3. A.P. SivaKumar, P. Premchand, and A. Govardhan, “Application of Latent Semantic Indexing for Hindi-English CLIR Irrespective of Context Similarity”, Trends in Networks and Communications, Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg, 2011, pp.  711-720.
  4. Ram Mohan Rao Kovvur, S. Ramachandram, Vijayakumar Kadappa and A. Govardhan, “A Reliable Distributed Grid Scheduler for Mixed Tasks”, Advances in Parallel, Distributed Computing, Volume 203 of the series Communications in Computer and Information Science, Springer, 2011,  pp. 213-223.
  5. B. Ramasubbareddy, A. Govardhan and A. Ramamohanreddy, “Mining Indirect Positive and Negative Association Rules”, Advances in Computing and Communications, Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2011, pp. 581-591.

 

Research Projects

  1. Chief Investigator, Information Security Education Awareness Project Phase II, Department of Electronics and Information Technology (DeitY), Government of India (Rs.1.0810 Crores), 2015 – 2018.

 

Number of Invited / Keynote addresses/Panel Discussions ( more than 100) have been delivered.  A few of them:

  1. Keynote Speaker, Recent Research Trends in the area of Computer Science & Engineering and Information Technology, Two Day National Workshop on Recent Trends for Data Analysis using Quantitative Research and Design of Experiments, March 11-12, 2016 (Sponsored by Savitribai Phule Pune University), JSPM Narhe Technical Campus, Pune, India.
  2. As a Panel Member, Role of Educational Institutions in Shaping the Character of Students, ECONS 2015, 25.04.2015, New Delhi.
  3. Delivered an Invited Lecture on Thesis Writing and Reporting the Experimental Results, A Workshop on Research Methodologies (for Ph.D Registered Research Scholars of JNTUH), 19-24 September 2016, JNTU Hyderabad.  
  4. Invited Lecture on The Art of Learning - Recent Trends, JBIET, 2015, Hyderabad.
  5. Invited Lecture on Research Trends in Computer Science, Vardhaman College of Engineering (Autonomous), 05th January 2015, Hyderabad.
  6. Keynote Speaker, 3rd International Conference on Frontiers in Intelligent Computing Theory & Applications (FICTA), 14-15 November, 2014, Bhubaneswar Engineering College, Bhubaneswar, Orissa.
 
bbullet Educational & Professional
bbullet Research
bbullet Honors & Professional Activities


Contact :
Dr. A Govardhan
Professor
Computer Science & Engineering
JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad (Autonomous)
Official Email: principal.ceh@jntuh.ac.in
Alternate Email: govardhan_cse@jntuh.ac.in